Columbus State University Print Logo

College of Education and Health Professions

College of Education and Health Professions

Awards & Honors

CSU awarded Best Online Programs in Education and Business for 2014

US News and World Report Best Grad Business Online Programs 2014   US News and World Report Best Grad Education Online Programs 2014

Each year, the College of Education and Health Professions holds its Annual Awards Ceremony at Columbus State University to honor Hall of Fame inductees, COEHP Outstanding Alumni and Students, faculty, for achievements in their respective fields. Click below to view awards and recipients from past ceremonies.

To see previous years awards, click here

2014 Awards Ceremony

The College of Education and Health Professions held its annual awards ceremony at University Hall on Thursday, April 10, 2014 at 6:30 p.m. This ceremony honors alumni, undergraduate and graduate students, faculty and staff.

Hall of Fame

The Columbus State University Educator Hall of Fame was established to honor those individuals who have an academic connection to Columbus State University and have made an extraordinary contribution to the education profession. Nominees must have earned a degree or certification endorsement from Columbus State University; must have been active in P-16 education for a minimum of 15 years; and must have made extraordinary contributions to the profession as demonstrated by their nomination packet.

2014 Inductees

  • Dr. Deirdre Greer
  • Ms. Adele Lindsey
  • Ms. Penny Thornton

    Hall of Fame Nomination Form

Thomas E. Harrison Leadership Award

The Thomas E. Harrison Leadership Award is presented to a Columbus State University College of Education and Health Professions graduate student, member of the COEHP faculty or staff, administrator, or education partner whose leadership has contributed in significant ways to the College of Education and Health Professions. The term “education partner” is to be broadly interpreted and may include alumni, leaders in the partner schools, CSU faculty, staff, administrators, and others. This award recognizes those who demonstrate excellence in leadership and contribute significantly to the College of Education and Health Professions.

2013-14 Recipient

Amanda Hawkins

Amanda Hawkins 

 

H. T. Ford Graduate Servant Leadership Award


The H.T. Ford Graduate Servant Leadership Award is presented to a Columbus State University College of Education and Health Professions graduate student who has best exemplified the spirit of excellence in the following categories:

  • Demonstrated Excellence in the Area of Leadership
  • Demonstrated Excellence in the Area of Service
  • Demonstrated Excellence in the Area of Academic Performance (Include GPA)
  • Demonstrated Excellence in Commitment to the Development of Self and Others

2013-2014 Recipient

Hailey Hinson

Hailey Hinson, Early Childhood Education

 

Outstanding Students

Graduate Students

  • Elizabeth Yates, Health & Physical Education
  • Andrew Stringfellow, Health & Physical Education
  • Leah Glazier, Early Childhood Education
  • Timothy Paul Downes, Middle Grades Education
  • Christie Cox, English Education
  • Nancy Harris, Mathematics Education
  • Amy Phillips, Music Education
  • Terre Ray, School Library Media
  • Sheena Odom, Science Education
  • Teresa (Tracy) Atkinson, Social Science Education
  • Rachel Massey, Special Education
  • Melissa Wilks, Theatre Education
  • Kimberly Melson, Community Counseling
  • Chelsea Hix, School Counseling
  • Brandi Charbonneau, Educational Leadership (M.Ed)
  • Leslie Hemmings, Educational Leadership (Ed.S.)
  • Pamela Wetherington, Curriculum and Leadership
  • Jennifer Everitt , Nursing

Undergraduate Students

  • Pablo Colon, Exercise Science
  • Lori Favoretto , Health & Physical Education
  • Nanisha Martinez, Health Science
  • Hartley Barron, Early Childhood Education
  • Amanda Woodruff, English Education
  • Kevin Klida, Mathematics Education
  • Tracy Greenfield, Middle Grades Education
  • Maria Menendez, Music Education
  • Leslie (Dawayne) Gilbert, Social Science Education
  • Carrie Ann Sharitt, Science Education
  • Megan Brooke Smith, Spanish Education
  • Shawn Benton , Special Educaion
  • Allison Honea , Theatre Education
  • Timothy C. Jones, Uteach
  • Averie Ward, Nursing
  • Rachael Jefferson, RN to BSN

Outstanding Alumni

  • Carol Fasick, English Education
  • Rebecca Toland, Health Science
  • Mark Montgomery, Music Education
  • Patricia Montarella, School Library Media
  • Stephen Childers, Social Science Education
  • Heriberto Rodriguez, Spanish Education
  • Rebekah Tucker, Special Education
  • Richard Frazier, Theatre Education
  • Lauren Nikki Earl , School Counseling
  • Courtney Loving, Community Counseling
  • William Cunningham, Educational Leadership (M.Ed.)
  • Stacy Day, Educational Leadership (Ed.S.)
  • John C. Williams, Doctorate in Education

 

COEHP Faculty/Staff Awards

  • Gale Webster, Exemplary Service of the Year
  • Dr. Jennifer Brown and Dr. Erin Bentley, Scholar of the Year
  • Lisa O'Steen and Pamela Wetherington, Distinguished Teacher of the Year
  • Dr. Jennifer Brown and Dr. Erin Bentley, Dean's Award for Innovation